Al-qardahah
- Population
- β
- Prices for
- Sep 2026
One person needs about $677 a month in Al-qardahah, rent included: 89% less than in New York.
Livability
Seven domain scores, weighted. 4 of them have data for Al-qardahah; a missing one is left out of the average, not counted as zero.
- Purchasing power25%No data
- Safetycountry20%41
- Health carecountry15%43
- Climate10%No data
- Air qualitycountry10%37
- Connectivity10%No data
- Cost10%86
How each domain is scored
- Purchasing power, 25%
- What a local net salary buys against local prices, as a percentile.
- Safety, 20%
- Numbeo safety index for the city, or for its country when the city has no survey.
- Health care, 15%
- Numbeo health care index, city first, then country.
- Climate, 10%
- Numbeo climate index where surveyed, otherwise a comfort score from NASA climate normals.
- Air quality, 10%
- 30-day mean US AQI on a 0-100 scale: 100 at AQI 25 or cleaner, 0 at 150 or worse.
- Connectivity, 10%
- Percentile of median fixed broadband download speed, city first, then country.
- Cost, 10%
- Cheaper places score higher: the percentile of the cost-of-living plus rent index, inverted.
What it costs
US dollars a month. Indices compare with New York, which is 100; changes are against the same month a year earlier.
Prices
55 everyday prices in US dollars, the median of this month's contributions, each against a base you choose.
Differences are against New York; teal marks a price that is lower (or a salary that is higher).
| Item | Al-qardahah | New York | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants | |||
| Meal, inexpensive restaurant | $10.00 | $25.00 | β60% |
| Meal for 2, mid-range restaurant (3 courses) | $45.00 | $140 | β68% |
| McMeal at McDonald's (or equivalent combo meal) | $7.00 | $14.00 | β50% |
| Domestic beer (0.5 l, draught) | $1.90 | $8.00 | β76% |
| Imported beer (0.33 l bottle, restaurant) | $3.00 | $10.00 | β70% |
| Cappuccino (regular) | $3.71 | $6.37 | β42% |
| Coke/Pepsi (0.33 l bottle) | $2.25 | $3.80 | β41% |
| Water (0.33 l bottle) | $0.83 | $2.89 | β71% |
| Markets | |||
| Milk (1 l) | $1.07 | $1.36 | β21% |
| Loaf of fresh white bread (500g) | $0.40 | $4.68 | β91% |
| Rice, white (1 kg) | $1.62 | $6.97 | β77% |
| Eggs (12) | $1.59 | $5.73 | β72% |
| Local cheese (1 kg) | $3.92 | $17.38 | β77% |
| Chicken fillets (1 kg) | $5.70 | $15.11 | β62% |
| Beef round (1 kg, or equivalent red meat) | $13.79 | $17.77 | β22% |
| Apples (1 kg) | $1.05 | $6.11 | β83% |
| Bananas (1 kg) | $1.39 | $2.20 | β37% |
| Oranges (1 kg) | $1.12 | $5.77 | β81% |
| Tomato (1 kg) | $1.04 | $6.25 | β83% |
| Potato (1 kg) | $0.77 | $3.47 | β78% |
| Onion (1 kg) | $0.78 | $4.17 | β81% |
| Lettuce (1 head) | $0.42 | $2.72 | β85% |
| Water (1.5 l bottle) | $0.64 | $2.50 | β74% |
| Bottle of wine, mid-range | $5.97 | $20.00 | β70% |
| Domestic beer (0.5 l bottle) | $1.08 | $3.21 | β66% |
| Imported beer (0.33 l bottle) | $2.89 | $3.96 | β27% |
| Cigarettes (20 pack, Marlboro) | $2.77 | $19.00 | β85% |
| Transport | |||
| One-way ticket, local transport | β | $3.00 | β |
| Monthly pass, regular price | β | $140 | β |
| Taxi start, normal tariff | $1.00 | $3.00 | β67% |
| Taxi, 1 km, normal tariff | $1.52 | $2.18 | β30% |
| Taxi, 1 hour waiting, normal tariff | $7.69 | $42.00 | β82% |
| Gasoline (1 l) | $3.69 | $1.10 | +235% |
| Volkswagen Golf 1.4 90 KW Trendline (or equivalent new car) | $15,000 | $35,458 | β58% |
| Toyota Corolla Sedan 1.6l 97kW (or equivalent new car) | $19,127 | $25,309 | β24% |
| Utilities, per month | |||
| Basic utilities, 85mΒ² apartment (electricity, heating, cooling, water, garbage) | β | β | β |
| Mobile plan (calls + 10GB data) | $9.63 | $73.50 | β87% |
| Internet (60 Mbps+, unlimited, cable/ADSL) | $46.25 | $71.93 | β36% |
| Sports and leisure | |||
| Fitness club, monthly fee (1 adult) | β | $126 | β |
| Tennis court rent (1 hour, weekend) | β | $62.38 | β |
| Cinema, 1 seat, international release | $5.50 | $23.00 | β76% |
| Childcare | |||
| Preschool, full day, private (monthly, 1 child) | $66.67 | $3,366 | β98% |
| International primary school (yearly, 1 child) | $1,781 | $60,589 | β97% |
| Clothing and shoes | |||
| 1 pair of jeans (Levi's 501 or similar) | $28.60 | $72.80 | β61% |
| 1 summer dress, chain store (Zara, H&M) | $40.00 | $53.22 | β25% |
| 1 pair of Nike running shoes, mid-range | $60.00 | $118 | β49% |
| 1 pair of men's leather business shoes | $58.33 | $125 | β53% |
| Rent, per month | |||
| Apartment (1 bedroom) in city centre | β | $4,417 | β |
| Apartment (1 bedroom) outside centre | β | $3,033 | β |
| Apartment (3 bedrooms) in city centre | β | $9,242 | β |
| Apartment (3 bedrooms) outside centre | β | $5,461 | β |
| Buying an apartment | |||
| Price per square meter, apartment in city centre | β | $18,759 | β |
| Price per square meter, apartment outside centre | β | $6,523 | β |
| Salary and financing | |||
| Average monthly net salary, after tax | β | $5,178 | β |
| Mortgage interest rate, 20-year fixed rate (%) | 14.25% | 6.49% | +7.8 pts |
Three years of prices
Each line starts at 100 in its first month, so a rise in rent can be read against a rise in salary on the same scale. The core basket is twelve everyday prices. Hover for the actual values.
Fewer than three months of prices so far; the trend appears once there is enough history.
Safety
Numbeo crime survey. Both indices run 0 to 100; they are two sides of the same answers.
Country-level: the livability score uses Syria's safety figure
No crime survey has been published for Al-qardahah yet.
Quality of life
Numbeo's published indices for Al-qardahah. Listed as Numbeo computes them, next to this index's own figures above.
Numbeo has not ranked Al-qardahah on quality of life.
Climate
Monthly means from NASA POWER climate normals. Temperature bands use the same scale on every city page.
No monthly climate normals for Al-qardahah yet.
- Annual mean
- β
- Warmest month
- β
- Coldest month
- β
- Rain a year
- β
- HumidityRelative, annual mean
- β
- SunshineSolar energy per day
- β
- Clear-sky daysA year
- β
- Comfort score0-100, 100 at 14-22 Β°C
- β
Air, internet and housing
The last 30 days of air, the latest month of broadband tests, and the property survey.
Air
Country-level estimateNo air-quality readings for Al-qardahah.
Internet
No internet speed measurements for Al-qardahah or its country.
Housing
No property survey for Al-qardahah yet.
Cities like Al-qardahah
In other countries, with the closest livability score and cost of living index.
About these numbers
What the figures on this page rest on.
- Confidence
- Low confidence
- Contributors
- 0Numbeo price survey
- Latest prices
- Sep 20266 readings that month
- Months with prices
- 11 of 12Last 12 months
- Items priced
- 78%5 basket items from the country median
- Location
- Not matched to coordinates yet
- Index rebuilt
- 24 Sept 2026