Elk (Ełk)

Poland

Population
56,000
Coordinates
53.83° N, 22.36° E
Time zone
Europe/Warsaw
Prices for
Sep 2026

One person needs about $1,272 a month in Elk (Ełk), rent included: 79% less than in New York. The average net salary is $1,265 a month.

Medium confidence7 contributors
Elk (Ełk) at 53.83° N, 22.36° E

Livability

Seven domain scores, weighted. 6 of them have data for Elk (Ełk); a missing one is left out of the average, not counted as zero.

57out of 100
LivabilityMedium confidence
  • Purchasing power25%61
  • Safetycountry20%61
  • Health carecountry15%54
  • Climate10%No data
  • Air qualitycountry10%48
  • Connectivitycountry10%52
  • Cost10%61
How each domain is scored
Purchasing power, 25%
What a local net salary buys against local prices, as a percentile.
Safety, 20%
Numbeo safety index for the city, or for its country when the city has no survey.
Health care, 15%
Numbeo health care index, city first, then country.
Climate, 10%
Numbeo climate index where surveyed, otherwise a comfort score from NASA climate normals.
Air quality, 10%
30-day mean US AQI on a 0-100 scale: 100 at AQI 25 or cleaner, 0 at 150 or worse.
Connectivity, 10%
Percentile of median fixed broadband download speed, city first, then country.
Cost, 10%
Cheaper places score higher: the percentile of the cost-of-living plus rent index, inverted.
Livability rank in Poland
#42
Cheapest-city rank, worldwide
#1,281

What it costs

US dollars a month. Indices compare with New York, which is 100; changes are against the same month a year earlier.

Cost of living index
48.5
New York = 100, rent excluded
+0.5%in 12 months
Rent index
12.5
New York = 100
−0.5%in 12 months
Purchasing power
113.7
Net salary against costs, New York = 100
Net salary
$1,265
Average, after tax
One person
$1,272
$728 without rent
Family of four
$3,147
$2,200 without rent
Rent, one bedroom in the centre
$544
43% of a net salary
Price to income
8.3
Years of income to buy a 90 m² flat

Prices

55 everyday prices in US dollars, the median of this month's contributions, each against a base you choose.

Compare with

Differences are against New York; teal marks a price that is lower (or a salary that is higher).

Prices in Elk (Ełk), US dollars, compared with New York
ItemElk (Ełk)New YorkDifference
Restaurants
Meal, inexpensive restaurant$9.20$25.00−63%
Meal for 2, mid-range restaurant (3 courses)$43.39$140−69%
McMeal at McDonald's (or equivalent combo meal)$7.89$14.00−44%
Domestic beer (0.5 l, draught)$2.63$8.00−67%
Imported beer (0.33 l bottle, restaurant)$3.94$10.00−61%
Cappuccino (regular)$3.16$6.37−50%
Coke/Pepsi (0.33 l bottle)$1.89$3.80−50%
Water (0.33 l bottle)$1.67$2.89−42%
Markets
Milk (1 l)$0.99$1.36−27%
Loaf of fresh white bread (500g)$1.28$4.68−73%
Rice, white (1 kg)$1.64$6.97−76%
Eggs (12)$2.52$5.73−56%
Local cheese (1 kg)$4.73$17.38−73%
Chicken fillets (1 kg)$6.31$15.11−58%
Beef round (1 kg, or equivalent red meat)$14.46$17.77−19%
Apples (1 kg)$1.13$6.11−82%
Bananas (1 kg)$1.68$2.20−24%
Oranges (1 kg)$1.58$5.77−73%
Tomato (1 kg)$3.33$6.25−47%
Potato (1 kg)$0.92$3.47−73%
Onion (1 kg)$1.45$4.17−65%
Lettuce (1 head)$1.53$2.72−44%
Water (1.5 l bottle)$0.53$2.50−79%
Bottle of wine, mid-range$7.23$20.00−64%
Domestic beer (0.5 l bottle)$1.31$3.21−59%
Imported beer (0.33 l bottle)$1.31$3.96−67%
Cigarettes (20 pack, Marlboro)$4.73$19.00−75%
Transport
One-way ticket, local transport$0.74$3.00−75%
Monthly pass, regular price$22.09$140−84%
Taxi start, normal tariff$2.10$3.00−30%
Taxi, 1 km, normal tariff$0.53$2.18−76%
Taxi, 1 hour waiting, normal tariff$6.57$42.00−84%
Gasoline (1 l)$1.57$1.10+43%
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 90 KW Trendline (or equivalent new car)$31,871$35,458−10%
Toyota Corolla Sedan 1.6l 97kW (or equivalent new car)$27,850$25,309+10%
Utilities, per month
Basic utilities, 85m² apartment (electricity, heating, cooling, water, garbage)———
Mobile plan (calls + 10GB data)$7.01$73.50−90%
Internet (60 Mbps+, unlimited, cable/ADSL)$14.03$71.93−80%
Sports and leisure
Fitness club, monthly fee (1 adult)$30.24$126−76%
Tennis court rent (1 hour, weekend)$36.82$62.38−41%
Cinema, 1 seat, international release$6.57$23.00−71%
Childcare
Preschool, full day, private (monthly, 1 child)$307$3,366−91%
International primary school (yearly, 1 child)$5,260$60,589−91%
Clothing and shoes
1 pair of jeans (Levi's 501 or similar)$87.57$72.80+20%
1 summer dress, chain store (Zara, H&M)$26.30$53.22−51%
1 pair of Nike running shoes, mid-range$85.91$118−27%
1 pair of men's leather business shoes$118$125−5%
Rent, per month
Apartment (1 bedroom) in city centre$544$4,417−88%
Apartment (1 bedroom) outside centre$456$3,033−85%
Apartment (3 bedrooms) in city centre$947$9,242−90%
Apartment (3 bedrooms) outside centre$815$5,461−85%
Buying an apartment
Price per square meter, apartment in city centre$2,235$18,759−88%
Price per square meter, apartment outside centre$1,972$6,523−70%
Salary and financing
Average monthly net salary, after tax$1,265$5,178−76%
Mortgage interest rate, 20-year fixed rate (%)6.21%6.49%−0.3 pts

Three years of prices

Each line starts at 100 in its first month, so a rise in rent can be read against a rise in salary on the same scale. The core basket is twelve everyday prices. Hover for the actual values.

Show the monthly values
MonthCore basket indexRent, 1 bedroomNet salary
Sep 2026—$544$1,265
Jul 2026———
Dec 202573.9$550$1,297
Nov 2025——$1,273
Sep 202571.1$546$1,365
May 202567.2$522$1,304
Apr 202568.4$533$1,332
Mar 202566.6$518$1,296
Feb 202565.7$499$1,247
Jan 202565.5$494$1,235
Dec 202464.5$487$1,217
Nov 202464.1$492$1,230
Oct 202463.6$498$1,246
Sep 202464.3$517$1,294
Aug 2024—$454$1,009
Jul 2024—$447$994
Jun 2024—$454$1,010
May 2024—$446$992
Apr 2024—$453$1,006
Mar 2024—$452$1,005
Jan 2024—$447$1,011
Dec 2023—$302$1,005

Safety

Numbeo crime survey. Both indices run 0 to 100; they are two sides of the same answers.

Country-level: the livability score uses Poland's safety figure

No crime survey has been published for Elk (Ełk) yet.

Quality of life

Numbeo's published indices for Elk (Ełk). Listed as Numbeo computes them, next to this index's own figures above.

Numbeo has not ranked Elk (Ełk) on quality of life.

Climate

Monthly means from NASA POWER climate normals. Temperature bands use the same scale on every city page.

No monthly climate normals for Elk (Ełk) yet.

Annual mean
—
Warmest month
—
Coldest month
—
Rain a year
—
HumidityRelative, annual mean
—
SunshineSolar energy per day
—
Clear-sky daysA year
—
Comfort score0-100, 100 at 14-22 °C
—

Air, internet and housing

The last 30 days of air, the latest month of broadband tests, and the property survey.

Air

Country-level estimate

No air-quality readings for Elk (Ełk).

Internet

Poland median; city not listed
215Mbps download, fixed broadband, median
Upload
61Mbps, fixed
Latency
8ms, fixed
Mobile download
109Mbps
Mobile latency
21ms

Speedtest Global Index, Aug 2026.

Housing

$2,235Per m² to buy in the centre, $1,972 outside
Price to income
8.3Years of income, 90 m² flat
Price to rent
19.1Years of rent, centre
Rental yield
5.2%Gross, centre
Mortgage rate
6.68%20-year fixed
80 m² in the centre
11.8Years of net salary

Numbeo property survey, 20 Sept 2026.

Cities like Elk (Ełk)

In other countries, with the closest livability score and cost of living index.

About these numbers

What the figures on this page rest on.

Confidence
Medium confidence
Contributors
7Numbeo price survey
Latest prices
Sep 20261 readings that month
Months with prices
4 of 12Last 12 months
Items priced
98%1 basket items from the country median
Location
Matched to the extended GeoNames list
Index rebuilt
24 Sept 2026

© 2026 Fluxy, Inc. All rights reserved.