Bukit Mertajam

Malaysia

Population
212,000
Coordinates
5.36Β° N, 100.47Β° E
Time zone
Asia/Kuala Lumpur
Prices for
Sep 2026

One person needs about $781 a month in Bukit Mertajam, rent included: 87% less than in New York. The average net salary is $563 a month.

Medium confidence7 contributors
Bukit Mertajam at 5.36Β° N, 100.47Β° E

Livability

Seven domain scores, weighted by how much each matters to daily life; each is a percentile among the cities with that data. Ranks count only high-confidence cities: six or more domains and twenty or more contributors.

59out of 100
LivabilityMedium confidence
  • Purchasing power25%50
  • Safetycountry20%51
  • Health carecountry15%60
  • Climate10%66
  • Air quality10%82
  • Connectivitycountry10%48
  • Cost10%81
How each domain is scored
Purchasing power, 25%
What a local net salary buys against local prices, as a percentile.
Safety, 20%
Numbeo safety index for the city, or for its country when the city has no survey.
Health care, 15%
Numbeo health care index, city first, then country.
Climate, 10%
Numbeo climate index where surveyed, otherwise a comfort score from NASA climate normals.
Air quality, 10%
30-day mean US AQI on a 0-100 scale: 100 at AQI 25 or cleaner, 0 at 150 or worse.
Connectivity, 10%
Percentile of median fixed broadband download speed, city first, then country.
Cost, 10%
Cheaper places score higher: the percentile of the cost-of-living plus rent index, inverted.
Livability rank in Malaysia
#17
Cheapest-city rank, worldwide
#648

What it costs

US dollars a month. Indices compare with New York, which is 100; changes are against the same month a year earlier.

Cost of living index
28.3
New York = 100, rent excluded
Rent index
β€”
New York = 100
Purchasing power
82.4
Net salary against costs, New York = 100
Net salary
$563
Average, after tax
One person
$781
$425 without rent
Family of four
$1,968
$1,350 without rent
Rent, one bedroom in the centre
β€”
Per month
Price to income
β€”
Years of income to buy a 90 mΒ² flat

Prices

55 everyday prices in US dollars, the median of this month's contributions, each against a base you choose.

Compare with

Differences are against New York; teal marks a price that is lower (or a salary that is higher).

Prices in Bukit Mertajam, US dollars, compared with New York
ItemBukit MertajamNew YorkDifference
Restaurants
Meal, inexpensive restaurant$3.43$25.00βˆ’86%
Meal for 2, mid-range restaurant (3 courses)$20.82$140βˆ’85%
McMeal at McDonald's (or equivalent combo meal)$4.90$14.00βˆ’65%
Domestic beer (0.5 l, draught)$2.45$8.00βˆ’69%
Imported beer (0.33 l bottle, restaurant)$4.41$10.00βˆ’56%
Cappuccino (regular)$2.69$6.37βˆ’58%
Coke/Pepsi (0.33 l bottle)$0.82$3.80βˆ’78%
Water (0.33 l bottle)$0.34$2.89βˆ’88%
Markets
Milk (1 l)$2.12$1.36+56%
Loaf of fresh white bread (500g)$1.13$4.68βˆ’76%
Rice, white (1 kg)$1.71$6.97βˆ’75%
Eggs (12)$2.53$5.73βˆ’56%
Local cheese (1 kg)$15.51$17.38βˆ’11%
Chicken fillets (1 kg)$4.64$15.11βˆ’69%
Beef round (1 kg, or equivalent red meat)$9.72$17.77βˆ’45%
Apples (1 kg)$2.37$6.11βˆ’61%
Bananas (1 kg)$1.47$2.20βˆ’33%
Oranges (1 kg)$2.29$5.77βˆ’60%
Tomato (1 kg)$1.22$6.25βˆ’80%
Potato (1 kg)$0.90$3.47βˆ’74%
Onion (1 kg)$0.82$4.17βˆ’80%
Lettuce (1 head)$0.73$2.72βˆ’73%
Water (1.5 l bottle)$0.65$2.50βˆ’74%
Bottle of wine, mid-range$18.98$20.00βˆ’5%
Domestic beer (0.5 l bottle)$2.45$3.21βˆ’24%
Imported beer (0.33 l bottle)$3.67$3.96βˆ’7%
Cigarettes (20 pack, Marlboro)$4.41$19.00βˆ’77%
Transport
One-way ticket, local transportβ€”$3.00β€”
Monthly pass, regular priceβ€”$140β€”
Taxi start, normal tariff$1.22$3.00βˆ’59%
Taxi, 1 km, normal tariff$0.49$2.18βˆ’78%
Taxi, 1 hour waiting, normal tariff$4.90$42.00βˆ’88%
Gasoline (1 l)$0.79$1.10βˆ’28%
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 90 KW Trendline (or equivalent new car)$41,774$35,458+18%
Toyota Corolla Sedan 1.6l 97kW (or equivalent new car)$34,695$25,309+37%
Utilities, per month
Basic utilities, 85mΒ² apartment (electricity, heating, cooling, water, garbage)β€”β€”β€”
Mobile plan (calls + 10GB data)$8.57$73.50βˆ’88%
Internet (60 Mbps+, unlimited, cable/ADSL)$31.47$71.93βˆ’56%
Sports and leisure
Fitness club, monthly fee (1 adult)β€”$126β€”
Tennis court rent (1 hour, weekend)β€”$62.38β€”
Cinema, 1 seat, international release$4.65$23.00βˆ’80%
Childcare
Preschool, full day, private (monthly, 1 child)$245$3,366βˆ’93%
International primary school (yearly, 1 child)$4,923$60,589βˆ’92%
Clothing and shoes
1 pair of jeans (Levi's 501 or similar)$53.82$72.80βˆ’26%
1 summer dress, chain store (Zara, H&M)$34.84$53.22βˆ’35%
1 pair of Nike running shoes, mid-range$73.48$118βˆ’38%
1 pair of men's leather business shoes$97.16$125βˆ’22%
Rent, per month
Apartment (1 bedroom) in city centreβ€”$4,417β€”
Apartment (1 bedroom) outside centreβ€”$3,033β€”
Apartment (3 bedrooms) in city centreβ€”$9,242β€”
Apartment (3 bedrooms) outside centreβ€”$5,461β€”
Buying an apartment
Price per square meter, apartment in city centreβ€”$18,759β€”
Price per square meter, apartment outside centreβ€”$6,523β€”
Salary and financing
Average monthly net salary, after tax$563$5,178βˆ’89%
Mortgage interest rate, 20-year fixed rate (%)4.18%6.49%βˆ’2.3 pts

Three years of prices

Each line starts at 100 in its first month, so a rise in rent can be read against a rise in salary on the same scale. The core basket is twelve everyday prices. Hover for the actual values.

Show the monthly values
MonthCore basket indexRent, 1 bedroomNet salary
Sep 2026β€”β€”$563
Jul 2026β€”β€”β€”
Jun 2026β€”β€”β€”
May 2026β€”β€”$991
Mar 2026β€”β€”$998
Dec 2025β€”β€”$963
Nov 2025β€”β€”$938
Oct 2025β€”β€”$925
May 2025β€”β€”$914
Apr 2025β€”β€”$899
Mar 2025β€”β€”$884
Feb 2025β€”β€”$882
Jan 2025β€”β€”$886
Dec 2024β€”β€”$884
Nov 2024β€”β€”$885
Oct 2024β€”β€”$898
Sep 2024β€”β€”$934
Aug 2024β€”β€”$854
Jul 2024β€”β€”$834
Jun 2024β€”β€”$836
May 2024β€”β€”$825
Apr 2024β€”β€”$833
Mar 2024β€”β€”$828
Feb 2024β€”β€”$832
Jan 2024β€”β€”$856
Dec 2023β€”β€”$844
Nov 2023β€”β€”$826
Oct 2023β€”β€”$838

Safety

Numbeo crime survey. Both indices run 0 to 100; they are two sides of the same answers.

Country-level: the livability score uses Malaysia's safety figure

No crime survey has been published for Bukit Mertajam yet.

Quality of life

Numbeo's published indices for Bukit Mertajam. Listed as Numbeo computes them, next to this index's own figures above.

Numbeo has not ranked Bukit Mertajam on quality of life.

Climate

Monthly means from NASA POWER climate normals. Temperature bands use the same scale on every city page.

Annual mean
26.2 Β°C
Warmest monthApril
27.1 Β°C
Coldest monthJanuary
25.3 Β°C
Rain a year
2,353 mm
HumidityRelative, annual mean
84%
SunshineSolar energy per day
5.1 kWh/mΒ²
Clear-sky daysA year
1
Comfort score0-100, 100 at 14-22 Β°C
66

Air, internet and housing

The last 30 days of air, the latest month of broadband tests, and the property survey.

Air

Good
US AQI, the latest day
Unhealthy days
0AQI above 100
Worst day
47
PM2.5
7.6Β΅g/mΒ³, mean
Air score
820-100

Internet

Malaysia median; city not listed
179Mbps download, fixed broadband, median
Upload
73Mbps, fixed
Latency
8ms, fixed
Mobile download
165Mbps
Mobile latency
21ms

Speedtest Global Index, Aug 2026.

Housing

No property survey for Bukit Mertajam yet.

Cities like Bukit Mertajam

In other countries, with the closest livability score and cost of living index.

About these numbers

What the figures on this page rest on.

Confidence
Medium confidence
Contributors
7Numbeo price survey
Latest prices
Sep 20261 readings that month
Months with prices
6 of 12Last 12 months
Items priced
80%5 basket items from the country median
Location
Matched to a GeoNames reference city
Index rebuilt
24 Sept 2026

Β© 2026 Fluxy, Inc. All rights reserved.