St. Albert

CanadaAB

Population
58,000
Coordinates
53.63ยฐ N, 113.64ยฐ W
Time zone
America/Edmonton
Prices for
Sep 2026

One person needs about $2,186 a month in St. Albert, rent included: 63% less than in New York. The average net salary is $3,278 a month.

Medium confidence12 contributors
St. Albert at 53.63ยฐ N, 113.64ยฐ W

Livability

Seven domain scores, weighted. 6 of them have data for St. Albert; a missing one is left out of the average, not counted as zero.

59out of 100
LivabilityMedium confidence
  • Purchasing power25%76
  • Safetycountry20%52
  • Health carecountry15%59
  • Climate10%No data
  • Air qualitycountry10%60
  • Connectivitycountry10%61
  • Cost10%29
How each domain is scored
Purchasing power, 25%
What a local net salary buys against local prices, as a percentile.
Safety, 20%
Numbeo safety index for the city, or for its country when the city has no survey.
Health care, 15%
Numbeo health care index, city first, then country.
Climate, 10%
Numbeo climate index where surveyed, otherwise a comfort score from NASA climate normals.
Air quality, 10%
30-day mean US AQI on a 0-100 scale: 100 at AQI 25 or cleaner, 0 at 150 or worse.
Connectivity, 10%
Percentile of median fixed broadband download speed, city first, then country.
Cost, 10%
Cheaper places score higher: the percentile of the cost-of-living plus rent index, inverted.
Livability rank in Canada
#84
Cheapest-city rank, worldwide
#2,526

What it costs

US dollars a month. Indices compare with New York, which is 100; changes are against the same month a year earlier.

Cost of living index
62.8
New York = 100, rent excluded
Rent index
22.4
New York = 100
Purchasing power
171.4
Net salary against costs, New York = 100
Net salary
$3,278
Average, after tax
One person
$2,186
$942 without rent
Family of four
$4,557
$3,221 without rent
Rent, one bedroom in the centre
โ€”
Per month
Price to income
3.9
Years of income to buy a 90 mยฒ flat

Prices

55 everyday prices in US dollars, the median of this month's contributions, each against a base you choose.

Compare with

Differences are against New York; teal marks a price that is lower (or a salary that is higher).

Prices in St. Albert, US dollars, compared with New York
ItemSt. AlbertNew YorkDifference
Restaurants
Meal, inexpensive restaurant$20.02$25.00โˆ’20%
Meal for 2, mid-range restaurant (3 courses)$70.00$140โˆ’50%
McMeal at McDonald's (or equivalent combo meal)$10.01$14.00โˆ’29%
Domestic beer (0.5 l, draught)$5.00$8.00โˆ’38%
Imported beer (0.33 l bottle, restaurant)$5.72$10.00โˆ’43%
Cappuccino (regular)$3.85$6.37โˆ’40%
Coke/Pepsi (0.33 l bottle)$2.14$3.80โˆ’44%
Water (0.33 l bottle)$1.92$2.89โˆ’34%
Markets
Milk (1 l)$1.73$1.36+27%
Loaf of fresh white bread (500g)$2.24$4.68โˆ’52%
Rice, white (1 kg)$3.12$6.97โˆ’55%
Eggs (12)$3.52$5.73โˆ’39%
Local cheese (1 kg)$11.55$17.38โˆ’34%
Chicken fillets (1 kg)$11.57$15.11โˆ’23%
Beef round (1 kg, or equivalent red meat)$18.37$17.77+3%
Apples (1 kg)$4.34$6.11โˆ’29%
Bananas (1 kg)$1.37$2.20โˆ’38%
Oranges (1 kg)$4.25$5.77โˆ’26%
Tomato (1 kg)$3.96$6.25โˆ’37%
Potato (1 kg)$2.61$3.47โˆ’25%
Onion (1 kg)$2.88$4.17โˆ’31%
Lettuce (1 head)$2.60$2.72โˆ’4%
Water (1.5 l bottle)$1.55$2.50โˆ’38%
Bottle of wine, mid-range$12.12$20.00โˆ’39%
Domestic beer (0.5 l bottle)$2.45$3.21โˆ’24%
Imported beer (0.33 l bottle)$2.93$3.96โˆ’26%
Cigarettes (20 pack, Marlboro)$14.30$19.00โˆ’25%
Transport
One-way ticket, local transport$2.13$3.00โˆ’29%
Monthly pass, regular price$62.20$140โˆ’56%
Taxi start, normal tariff$2.93$3.00โˆ’2%
Taxi, 1 km, normal tariff$1.37$2.18โˆ’37%
Taxi, 1 hour waiting, normal tariff$21.45$42.00โˆ’49%
Gasoline (1 l)$1.15$1.10+5%
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 90 KW Trendline (or equivalent new car)$28,299$35,458โˆ’20%
Toyota Corolla Sedan 1.6l 97kW (or equivalent new car)$19,768$25,309โˆ’22%
Utilities, per month
Basic utilities, 85mยฒ apartment (electricity, heating, cooling, water, garbage)โ€”โ€”โ€”
Mobile plan (calls + 10GB data)$38.78$73.50โˆ’47%
Internet (60 Mbps+, unlimited, cable/ADSL)$55.05$71.93โˆ’23%
Sports and leisure
Fitness club, monthly fee (1 adult)$40.54$126โˆ’68%
Tennis court rent (1 hour, weekend)โ€”$62.38โ€”
Cinema, 1 seat, international release$13.05$23.00โˆ’43%
Childcare
Preschool, full day, private (monthly, 1 child)$770$3,366โˆ’77%
International primary school (yearly, 1 child)$9,678$60,589โˆ’84%
Clothing and shoes
1 pair of jeans (Levi's 501 or similar)$57.20$72.80โˆ’21%
1 summer dress, chain store (Zara, H&M)$40.18$53.22โˆ’25%
1 pair of Nike running shoes, mid-range$84.64$118โˆ’28%
1 pair of men's leather business shoes$110$125โˆ’12%
Rent, per month
Apartment (1 bedroom) in city centreโ€”$4,417โ€”
Apartment (1 bedroom) outside centreโ€”$3,033โ€”
Apartment (3 bedrooms) in city centre$1,337$9,242โˆ’86%
Apartment (3 bedrooms) outside centre$1,140$5,461โˆ’79%
Buying an apartment
Price per square meter, apartment in city centre$2,586$18,759โˆ’86%
Price per square meter, apartment outside centre$2,586$6,523โˆ’60%
Salary and financing
Average monthly net salary, after tax$3,278$5,178โˆ’37%
Mortgage interest rate, 20-year fixed rate (%)4.48%6.49%โˆ’2.0 pts

Three years of prices

Each line starts at 100 in its first month, so a rise in rent can be read against a rise in salary on the same scale. The core basket is twelve everyday prices. Hover for the actual values.

Show the monthly values
MonthCore basket indexRent, 1 bedroomNet salary
Sep 202666.4โ€”$3,242
Aug 2026โ€”โ€”$3,296
Jun 2026โ€”โ€”โ€”
May 2026โ€”โ€”โ€”
Nov 202570.1โ€”$3,199
May 202569.0โ€”$3,221
Apr 202569.6โ€”$3,253
Mar 202569.3โ€”$3,143
Feb 202570.2โ€”$3,116
Jan 202569.3โ€”$3,120
Dec 202469.6โ€”$3,126
Nov 202471.6โ€”$3,330
Oct 202471.9โ€”$3,352
Sep 202472.3โ€”$3,457
Aug 202471.4โ€”$3,415
Jul 202471.2โ€”$3,408
Jun 202472.5โ€”$3,417
May 202474.1โ€”$3,408
Apr 202474.3โ€”$3,445
Mar 202472.6โ€”$3,496
Feb 202460.1โ€”$3,539
Jan 202460.8โ€”$3,581
Dec 202363.1$945$3,519
Nov 202360.3$930$3,452
Oct 202367.1$942$3,496

Safety

Numbeo crime survey. Both indices run 0 to 100; they are two sides of the same answers.

Country-level: the livability score uses Canada's safety figure

No crime survey has been published for St. Albert yet.

Quality of life

Numbeo's published indices for St. Albert. Listed as Numbeo computes them, next to this index's own figures above.

Numbeo has not ranked St. Albert on quality of life.

Climate

Monthly means from NASA POWER climate normals. Temperature bands use the same scale on every city page.

No monthly climate normals for St. Albert yet.

Annual mean
โ€”
Warmest month
โ€”
Coldest month
โ€”
Rain a year
โ€”
HumidityRelative, annual mean
โ€”
SunshineSolar energy per day
โ€”
Clear-sky daysA year
โ€”
Comfort score0-100, 100 at 14-22 ยฐC
โ€”

Air, internet and housing

The last 30 days of air, the latest month of broadband tests, and the property survey.

Air

Country-level estimate

No air-quality readings for St. Albert.

Internet

Canada median; city not listed
258Mbps download, fixed broadband, median
Upload
95Mbps, fixed
Latency
10ms, fixed
Mobile download
86Mbps
Mobile latency
25ms

Speedtest Global Index, Aug 2026.

Housing

$2,586Per mยฒ to buy in the centre, $2,586 outside
Price to income
3.9Years of income, 90 mยฒ flat
Price to rent
โ€”Years of rent, centre
Rental yield
โ€”Gross, centre
Mortgage rate
6.25%20-year fixed
80 mยฒ in the centre
5.3Years of net salary

Numbeo property survey, 20 Sept 2026.

Cities like St. Albert

In other countries, with the closest livability score and cost of living index.

About these numbers

What the figures on this page rest on.

Confidence
Medium confidence
Contributors
12Numbeo price survey
Latest prices
Sep 20261 readings that month
Months with prices
3 of 12Last 12 months
Items priced
93%2 basket items from the country median
Location
Matched to the extended GeoNames list
Index rebuilt
25 Sept 2026

ยฉ 2026 Fluxy, Inc. All rights reserved.